• Register

Do facial exercies really work?

+1 vote
198 views
I want to prevent wrinkles without chemicals.
asked Jul 26, 2015 in Women's Interests by george (4,150 points)
Share This Q&A

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Yes! Well, according to some, anyway. Facial Yoga is a thing these days, but it's nothing new. Jack Lalanne used to do facial exercises back in the day, [1] but he called them facenastics. Not everyone believes, but those that do say by stretching the epidermis of the face, wrinkles can be reduced, droopy skin eliminated and lips can grow fuller. This is probably one form of exercise you're going to want to do in private though. :O

 

1. http://www.fitbodyhq.com/yoga/face-yoga-what-is-it-and-does-it-work/

answered Jul 27, 2015 by Alexis Arden (43,230 points)
selected Jul 29, 2015 by george
+2 votes

Yes, they do work. Of course, you will need to do them regularly if you want to see results, but it's the same for traditional exercise too. There are people who have done these exercises for decades to keep their face looking its best. I have tried them a few times, but I honestly never stick with it. It sure does take determination to do them regularly.

Reference:

http://www.shape.com/blogs/shape-your-life/newest-crazy-trend-facial-aerobics

answered Jul 29, 2015 by AmyLynn (20,980 points)
0 votes
There are some studies done about the effectiveness of facial exercises, but these studies were conducted to see whether facial exercises can be used as a therapy to get rid of facial palsy and similar extreme conditions. These particular studies have shown that facial exercises are effective to some extent. But, they don't give any insight to indicate whether facial exercises make you look younger or not.

References
http://www.look-younger-naturally.com/facial-exercises-work.html
http://www.slate.com/articles/life/fitness/2011/01/cheeks_of_steel.html

answered Sep 21, 2015 by nilupa1973 (35,290 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...