• Register

How can I get a copy of my birth certificate?

+1 vote
164 views
I am getting ready to apply for a passport and can't find my birth certificate. How do I go about getting a certified copy of it?
asked Jul 30, 2015 in Legal by blueskies (57,070 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
You can go to the recorder's office of the state where the original birth certificate was filed. Or you can order online from VitalChek, which is a 3rd party service authorized by the government to obtain vital records securely from government agencies in the U.S.


http://usgovinfo.about.com/od/consumerawareness/a/birthcert.htm

https://www.vitalchek.com/birth-certificates
answered Jul 30, 2015 by turker88 (23,620 points)
selected Aug 1, 2015 by blueskies
+1 vote
You can head to the city or town hall where you live and apply for one. You will be asked to show a photo ID and you will be required to fill out a short form. The exact process and any associated fees differ depending on the state you are from. It is also possible to write in and request a copy as well.





http://www.cdc.gov/nchs/w2w/guidelines.htm


http://usgovinfo.about.com/od/consumerawareness/a/birthcert.htm
answered Jul 30, 2015 by Johnresa (33,810 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...