• Register

How can I make money online?

+1 vote
295 views
asked Jul 30, 2015 in Home Based Business by LisaH (33,300 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

There are countless different ways that you can make money online. Deciding which option is best for you is really a matter of determining where your strengths lie. Here are just a few of the ways that you may want to consider:


Affiliate Marketing


With this business model, you promote other companies' products in exchange for a commission on any sales that you refer. This is usually accomplished by writing articles, answering questions on forums or sharing information on social media using a special link that includes an affiliate tracking code. 


When someone follows your link to an online retailer and makes a purchase based on your recommendation, the tracking code notifies the vendor that you referred the customer to them. They then pay you a commission on the sale for sending the customer their way. Here is a quick rundown of how it works:



Freelance Writing


Freelance writing is another viable option for making money online. If you have good writing skills, there are a number of different opportunities to find work.


There are several different paths that you can take with this business model. First, you can try to secure clients on your own through freelancing websites. Although this can be profitable, there are also a lot of downsides associated with it. For one thing, it can be hard to secure a reasonable rate of pay since you are typically competing with other freelancers for the same jobs, which can drive the prices down. Additionally, you don't have any guarantees that the clients you work for will follow through and pay you.


On the other hand, you are in control of how much you charge, and don't have anyone telling you what to do. If you are good at working independently and don't mind dealing directly with clients, this may be a good option for you.


Another path you could take is to go to work for a writing website such as Textbroker, Write.com, GreatContent or iWriter. [1] These sites generally have a number of clients who already order articles from them. All you have to do is log in to your account, choose an article from the list, write it and submit it. Then, the customer typically has a chance to review the article and ask for revisions. Once the article is accepted, you get paid. The main downside to these sites is that many of them pay poorly. Additionally, writers often get the short end of the stick since they may wind up having to do multiple revisions for very little pay.


The upside of working for writing sites is that you don't have to worry about finding clients. It is also far more likely that you will get paid in a timely manner since payment is handled by the company instead of by the client.


Finally, you could try writing articles and selling them directly to publications. This is probably the best paying option, but is also the most competitive. If you choose to go this route, make sure that your writing is not only impeccable in terms of grammar and spelling, but that it is also extremely compelling and interesting to read. This will improve your chances of having a publication pick it up.


Sell Your Own Products


Selling products online is another viable business model. You can either do this through your own website, or through third-party sites such as eBay, Amazon.com or Etsy.com. [2]  Selling through a site that is already established is the fastest way to get started. However, fees associated with using these sites can cut into your profits.


Starting your own site eliminates these fees, but can take a long time before you start seeing any traffic. Either way, you need to choose a product that is in high demand. Additionally, it is usually a good idea to choose a product that is easy to ship since you will be selling to people all over the world.


Sell Advertising Space


If you would prefer to run an informational website that doesn't sell a product, you can still make money by selling advertising space. You can either apply to an existing ad network such as Google Adsense, or you can try to solicit advertisers on your own. The key to success with this business model is finding ways to get as much traffic as possible to your website.


References:


1. http://writertown.com/9-websites-like-textbroker/
2. http://www.lifehack.org/articles/money/5-real-ways-actually-make-money-online.html

answered Jul 30, 2015 by blueskies (57,070 points)
selected Aug 2, 2015 by LisaH
+2 votes
In addition to affiliate marketing and freelance writing (which are super awesome ways to make money online), you may also want to take advantage of Google's AdSense program. This is where you'll get paid revenues for displaying advertiser's ads. Of course, this is not a get-rich quick scheme, but it is a good place to start, especially if you're still trying to explore what other options you have. [1]


You can create a free blog site, but if you are able to buy your own domain, that'll be better, since more people trust these sites and consider them as authoritative. Otherwise, you can start with a free Wordpress, Tumblr, or Blogspot account, until you have enough funds to buy yourself a hosting plan and a domain name. Think of content that you're interested in, and fill your blog with relevant information. The more people that visit your page, the better your chances of earning more revenues. Some advertisers also pay per click, so when someone clicks on the ads, you'll get compensated in return. You just have to remember that you can't trick the system. If Google finds out you're trying to drive fake traffic, your account will get suspended.


While some are not good at writing, you can also become a virtual assistance, or a home-based customer service representative. There are a lot of companies who are outsourcing these tasks so know what your strengths are. Are you good at web design? You can check Freelancer [2], or other similar sites and find someone who's looking for a web designer or developer. You can even find your own leads, pitch to sites, until you find a client that's willing to hire your services. The latter might take more time, but it surely pays better.
Here are other tips that you can follow to make money online:





[1] http://www.2createawebsite.com/money/google-adsense.html

[2] http://freelancer.com/
answered Jul 30, 2015 by mrsaustria (13,230 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...