• Register

What are some exercises to alleviate sciatica?

+3 votes
165 views
asked Jul 30, 2015 in Health and Fitness by LisaH (33,300 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer
Even though it may seem counter-intuitive exercises are better in relieving the pain associated with sciatica pain than bed rest. A patient may rest for the first couple of days when the pain flares up, but resting for more than a couple of days will only worsen the condition. When there is no exercise, the spinal structure becomes deconditioned and unable to support your back. [1]





Stretching exercises are some of the best exercises recommended for sciatica pain. Stretches would target the muscles that cause the pain. The lower back should be stretched properly. It can be done in various poses. Arch your back, bend forward and touch your toes. Likewise, stretch the buttocks and hamstrings too. Strengthening exercises such as leg raises, extensions and curl ups will also help in relieving sciatica pain for good. [2]
[1] http://www.spine-health.com/wellness/exercise/sciatica-exercises-sciatica-pain-relief

[2] http://www.fitday.com/fitness-articles/fitness/stretching/5-sciatica-exercises-for-pain-relief.html
answered Jul 31, 2015 by nilupa1973 (35,290 points)
selected Jul 31, 2015 by LisaH
I never realized that strengthening exercises could help prevent sciatica. Thanks!
+3 votes

When muscles deep in your hip get tight, they can put pressure on the sciatic nerve and cause you pain from your low back all the way down through your hip and leg. Sciatica can be extremely debilitating, so it's important to take steps to relieve the condition promptly.

 

Fortunately, there are several exercises known to bring relief to those suffering from sciatica. Some of them are illustrated in the infographic below. In general, the goal of these exercises is to gently stretch the tightened muscles in order to release the pressure on the sciatic nerve.

 

 

Check these two resources for more instructions regarding exercises to give you relief from your sciatica:

1. 6 Simple Moves To Ease Sciatica
2. Sciatica Exercises for Sciatica Pain Relief

answered Jul 30, 2015 by AndreaM (20,510 points)
Great information. Thanks!

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...