• Register

What are the symptoms of gallbladder cancer?

+1 vote
104 views
asked Jul 31, 2015 in Cancer by LisaH (33,300 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

 

The following are some of the symptoms of gallbladder cancer:

 

1. Bloating in the abdomen

 

2. Pain in the abdomen (usually near the upper right side)

 

3. Decreased appetite

 

4. Weight loss

 

5. Itchiness

 

6. Jaundice (yellow skin and eyes)

 

7. Fever

 

8. Nausea and/or vomiting

 

Call your doctor if you have any concerns about your health.

 

References:

 

http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/gallbladder-cancer/basics/symptoms/con-20023909

 

http://www.cancer.net/cancer-types/gallbladder-cancer/symptoms-and-signs

 

Image Credit: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gallbladder_cancer

answered Jul 31, 2015 by Unckelli (50,310 points)
selected Aug 2, 2015 by LisaH
+3 votes

Gallbladder cancer is quite difficult to diagnose as it doesn't cause specific symptoms at the beginning. The gallbladder is a hidden organ, and cancer cells can grow in the region without being detected. However, there are some symptoms which indicate the initial stages of gallbladder cancer. Here are some of them: [1]

 

  • Abdominal pain in the upper right corner
  • Itchiness and bloating
  • Fever and loss of appetite
  • Nausea
  • Yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes
  • Instant weight loss

 

As you can see, these symptoms are common to many other illnesses. Hence, it is important to consult your doctor immediately if you are suffering from any of the aforementioned symptoms. Your doctor is the best person to diagnose the condition. [2] 

 

 

[1] http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/gallbladder-cancer/basics/symptoms/con-20023909

[2] http://www.medicinenet.com/gallbladder_cancer/article.htm

answered Jul 31, 2015 by nilupa1973 (35,290 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...