• Register

What are some fun 2-player first person shooter games?

+1 vote
63 views
asked Jul 31, 2015 in Gaming by LisaH (33,300 points)
Share This Q&A

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

 

I am a HUGE fan of Screencheat (http://www.samuraipunk.com/screencheat.html). It's a splitscreen multiplayer FPS in which other players are invisible, so you have to track them based on seeing their perspective in their own screen. Vibrantly colorful levels full of unique landmarks make it easier to tell the general area someone is in. It makes for very fast paced, hilarious fun. It supports anywhere from 2-8 players.

 

For something a little more standard, Left 4 Dead and the sequel Left 4 Dead 2 are both a lot of fun. Cooperative FPS for up to 4 players (or 8 in versus mode) about surviving a zombie apocalypse. Teamwork is crucial to help players who are under attack and to avoid accidentally shooting each other instead of the enemies. Absolutely great fun, you can easily sink hours into Left 4 Dead with a friend or three. It is worth noting that, while the games are $20 each, they often go on sale for $5, so it could be worth waiting for that.

 

Left 4 Dead 1's Steam page is here: http://store.steampowered.com/app/500/

And Left 4 Dead 2 can be found here: http://store.steampowered.com/app/550/

answered Jul 31, 2015 by Green9090 (4,890 points)
selected Aug 2, 2015 by LisaH
Thanks for your input. Hubby and I prefer playing on our PS3. Our fav game title is Tom Clancy's Rainbow Vegas Six 2 and the Resistance series. However, we play many, many different game genres :)
+2 votes

If you can, get a copy of Timesplitters 2[1] for the PS2 if you were a fan of Goldeneye on N64. I used to play a ton of those two games, and they were before they invested more into graphics than the game play.



Metacritic is a great place to get multiple pieces of advice on video games[2]. I see you said PS3 in your comment is what you play, so I'll include a link to their list of PS3 FPS games.

References -

1 - http://amzn.com/B000069D39

2 - http://www.metacritic.com/browse/games/genre/date/first-person/ps3

answered Aug 1, 2015 by zuulspaceman (37,960 points)

Copyright © 2015 AnswerThis.co    

Legal: Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Cookies Policy | Anti SPAM Policy | Copyright Notice

 

...